Order via Express Delivery Shipping by midnight Tuesday 19th December 2017 to receive your products before Christmas

Privacy Policy

From time to time Iittala Australia Pty Ltd ("we" "us" "our") will collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals in the course of its business. This document comprises our Privacy Policy.

It incorporates information on how we collect, use, disclose and keep secure your personal information.

1. Information we collect and hold

We collect a variety of personally identifiable information about users of our products and services in order to ensure an enjoyable and seamless on-line shopping experience. When we use the term "personally identifiable information," we mean information that is directly associated with, or could be used to reasonably identify, a specific person. Such information includes a name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or information about activities directly linked to that person which would permit the physical or online contacting of that person.

We do not treat as personal information "aggregate information" - data we collect about a group or category of products, services or customers and from which information which could reasonably identify you has been removed. Aggregate data (for example, a report that indicates that a certain number of our customers reside in a particular country or region, or a report on how many of our customers visited particular pages of one of our Web sites) aids us in understanding trends and customer needs so that we can better consider new products and services or tailor existing products and services to customer preferences. We may purchase aggregate information from unaffiliated third parties, or sell it to, or share it with, unaffiliated third parties.

We also do not treat your Internet protocol ("IP") address as personal information if that is the only information we have about you. We will, however, treat such information personal information if we also hold information about you which could reasonably identify you and we link your IP address to that information.

2. How we collect and hold your information

We collect and hold the following types of personally identifiable information in the following ways :

Information you give us: We collect information you give us (such as your name, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, email address and/or credit card number) when you purchase a product via our website, use a service, participate in a promotion, engage with us on our social media sites or register with us in the “My Account” section on our website.

Information we collect automatically: We automatically collect certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, when you visit our web site, our systems automatically provide us with your IP address and tell us what type of Web browser you use. This information may be linked to personally identifiable information if you have registered with us in the “My Account” section of our site.

Information we obtain from other sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to, or combine it with, your personally identifiable information, including information such as:

· Credit information, which allows us to complete transactions for the purchase of our products and services;

· Commercially available demographic and marketing information from third parties, which aids us in serving you and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and

· Updated delivery and address information from our delivery agents and other sources, which permits us to maintain accurate records and better serve you.

We may also purchase e-mail lists from third parties for advertising purposes, but only lists of individuals who have specifically allowed sale of their e- mail addresses for marketing purposes. If you have previously consented to participate in an e-mail advertising program, the information we receive may include your name, information on previous transactions, or any other personally identifiable information you have provided with that consent.

To see how we use, disclose, and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect, please review the rest of this Policy.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and/ or services which you have requested from us.

3. Network and Information security

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personally identifiable information. Specifically, we use commercially accepted procedures and systems to protect against unauthorised access to our systems. We restrict access to your personally identifiable information to those employees and contractors who need to know that information to provide products or services to you, or otherwise assist you. We protect the security of your personally identifiable information during transmission via our website by using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software, which encrypts information you input, so that no one else can read it as it is transmitted over the Internet. We also use an SSL connection to enable you to view, enter, and change the information in the "My Account" section securely on our website.

You can take additional steps on your own to safeguard your personally identifiable information. For example, you should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. And you should always log out of any website, including our website, after viewing personal account information.

Please be advised that we have no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you might buy products or services.

4. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personally identifiable information

Our internal use: In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose personally identifiable information to serve our existing and prospective customers and to enhance and extend our customer relationships. By understanding how you use our website, we are able to customise and personalise our interactions with you. More specifically:

· We use personally identifiable information for billing purposes, to provide products or services or complete transactions you have requested, to anticipate and resolve problems with your products and services (including warranty-related activities) and to create and inform you of products or services from us or others that better meet your needs.

· We use e-mail and direct mail to inform you about products or services we think will interest you if you have created an online account with us or requested email communications. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications you can edit your “My Account” settings.

While you may choose not to receive marketing information from us, you will continue to receive invoices, customer service-related notifications, and other similar information from us electronically or otherwise. You will also continue to receive communications directly related to each product or service you purchase, including warranty information.

Our customer surveys: Periodically, you may be able to participate in our surveys to help us improve our products and services. Any personally identifiable information that we may collect from you in a survey will ONLY be used internally by us. Also, unless otherwise explained in the instructions for a particular customer survey, any personally identifiable information you provide to us for purposes of that survey will be used in accordance with this Policy.

Our promotions: We may sponsor or participate in contests, giveaways, or other promotions in which you may participate. Unless otherwise explained in the rules for a particular contest, giveaway, or other promotion, any personally identifiable information you provide to us for purposes of that contest, giveaway, or other promotion will be used in accordance with this Policy.

Third-party use: To understand when and how we may disclose personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties, please read the Disclosure of Your Personally Identifiable Information section below.

5. Disclosure of your personally identifiable information

Information about our existing and prospective customers is one of our most important business assets and therefore we seek to protect it and keep it confidential. We do not share personally identifiable information with unaffiliated third parties, nor do we sell it to third parties. We disclose personally identifiable information only as detailed below.

Your consent: We will not disclose personally identifiable information other than in accordance with this Policy. In general, that means that you must consent to the disclosure in advance. Depending on the product or service, we may obtain your consent in a number of ways, including:

· in writing;

· verbally;

· online, by clicking a button; or

· through the use of a dialing string or buttons on a telephone handset.

For example, your consent to disclose personally identifiable information can be implied simply by the nature of your request, such as when you ask us to deliver a product to you using our delivery agent.

Disclosure to unaffiliated third parties: In using this website you consent to our disclosure of personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties as follows:

Subject to the release of personally identifiable information for our protection or the protection of others as set out below, we share personally identifiable information with unaffiliated third parties ONLY as necessary to complete a transaction or perform a service that you have requested, or to perform data analysis services, or to support the technical operation and maintenance of our website. When the unaffiliated third party acts solely on our behalf (such as with a website hosting company or a company providing data analysis services) we require that party to follow our privacy practices.

WE DO NOT SELL ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ASSOCIATED WITH OUR CUSTOMERS TO THIRD PARTIES THAT IS COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE.

Business transfers: Information about our customers, including personally identifiable information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of company assets. It may also be disclosed in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personally identifiable information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Protection of us and others: We release personally identifiable information when we believe release is appropriate to do one of the following:

· comply with the law (e.g., a lawful summons);

· enforce or apply our agreements to sell products or services to you;

· bill and collect for products and services; or

· protect our rights or property.

Overseas disclosures

We may also disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate in countries such as England and to our service providers in England for the purposes of performing data analysis services.

6. Our use of “cookies”

We use "cookies" to enhance your use of our website. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your computer's hard drive by a website when you visit that website. These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit to a website so that when you return to that site, the site operator knows who you are and can personalise your visit. For example, cookies enable a website shopping cart to function so that you only have to check out once. Consequently, cookies are often tied to the use of personally identifiable information while using our website. If you choose not to accept the use of cookies, your use of our website may be impaired.

Cookies allow us to do the following:

· complete transactions you have requested;

· collect information to determine which products, services, and sections of our website are most and least popular;

· personalise our website and make recommendations to you based on products and services you have liked in the past; and

· improve the ease of use of our website.

We do not use cookies to store information such as passwords or credit card information.

We also use a session-based cookie to maintain continuity of navigation for you when viewing our website during a particular on-line session. After closing the browser, the session cookie simply terminates; it is not stored on your computer's hard drive thereafter.

7. Our use of web beacons

We use web beacons on this website. A web beacon (sometimes called a "web bug" or "clear GIF") is a tiny graphic image (usually a 1-by-1 pixel) displayed in a web page, web-based document, or e-mail message, but it is usually invisible as it is usually the same color as the background of the web page, document, or e-mail message. When the user's web browser reads the HTML code for the web beacon to retrieve the image, it can along pass along the IP address of the user's computer the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long and the type of browser used. Web beacons can also be linked to a user's cookies and any personally identifiable information that may be stored in them.

We use web beacons and may link a web beacon to those customers' cookies. Web beacons allow us to provide you with a seamless experience on our website, ensuring that you are recognised as our customer when moving between different areas of our website. Web beacons also allow us to gather aggregate information, as described above in “Information we collect”. We do not use web beacons that link to personally identifiable information on unaffiliated third-party websites.

8. Banner ads

We may use a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

9. Checking “My Account” information for accuracy

You can review or change your personal information that we hold about you. For the information in the "My Account" section of our website, please use the "Update Account" feature in that section, or for all other personal information we hold about you, please telephone or write to Customer Service. For Customer Service contact information, please see the “Contacting us” section below.

10. Our policy on contacting you

We will send e-mail messages to you only if you have specifically requested that we do so. We include an unsubscribe link in any advertisement we send to you by e-mail which you can use to request that we stop sending e-mail advertisements to you. If you have previously requested that we send you e-mail messages but you no longer wish to receive them, let us know by filling in our unsubscribe form and we will remove your e-mail address from our database.

11. Updating our Privacy Policy

We will revise or update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as we change existing products or services, add new products or services, or develop better ways to inform you of products we think will interest you. You should refer back to Privacy Policy from time to time for such changes.

12. Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, including a complaint suggesting that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) or a registered APP code that applies to us, please refer these to our Customer Service representatives using the contact details below, these details are also noted on the Contact Us page. For any complaints, we will respond to you in writing in a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Iittala Customer Service

Telephone: (02) 8665 8200 or Toll Free 1300 852 022

Fax: (02) 9831 1631

Monday – Friday: 9:00am to 5:00pm
Saturday: 10:00am to 4:00pm

Post: WWRD Australia Pty Limited
PO Box 888
Blacktown NSW 2148